Tuesday, July 19, 2016

{ Lanie's Sea Glass Collection }

Hi guys!  Lanie-bug here.  Shew, it's been soooooooooooo long since we have shared on our blog!  We have each been super busy.....I bet you all have been too!

Today was SUPER hot outside and normally I don't give a rat's patootie if it's hot outside but today was different.  I was extra tired and decided to have a stay-inside kinda day.  Only problem was, I was so totally bored just sitting inside!  I started thinking about my very special beach on the Chesapeake Bay where I find my favorite things to collect - sea glass!  I have not been able to go yet this summer and it's looking like I might not be able to go at all.  This made me a teensy bit sad so I started day-dreaming about all the fun times that Trey, Isabelle and I have had on our last few trips to the bay.  You can read about those trips here, here and here!  With sea glass on my mind, I decided to pull out my entire collection and look at it all.  So I braved the heat and went outside to my camper cause that's my special hangout where I keep my treasures - and, well, also some snacks that I don't want the other girls to find!  Ssshhhhh, you gotta keep that a secret between you and me! 

American Girl Doll Photo Blog
I have a guide that I keep up on my bulletin board in the camper that tells me which colors are more rare to find.  I got out all my little pieces and organized them by color on my camper table.  I don't have many rare colors but I do have a couple very small pieces of red which I am very, very proud of!  I have lots of browns, whites and greens.  Even though the greens are quite common, I still love that color - probably because of where they came from.  Did you know that most of the green colored sea glass comes from old Coca-Cola bottles?  Yep, they sure do!  I still have not found any orange or purple.  Those are super rare and I'll probably never find either one of them but I will continue to look cause the hunting is just as much fun as the finding!! 

What about you guys?  Do you have a special collection of treasures?  If so, what is it?  ~Lanie ☼

18 Inch Doll Outfits & 18 Inch Doll Accessories by:

Lanie's is wearing the 2012 Hiking Outfit by American Girl®

Subscribe on YouTube for American Girl Doll House Room Tours and more! 
Be sure to visit us on YouTube!!!